Coaches‎ > ‎

Professional Coaches

DIRECTORS OF COACHING

Paul Driesen 

Director of Coaching 

2004-present


driesentsa@cox.net

 

Brian Miller 

Assistant Director of Coaching 

2006-Present 


brianmiller@shakeryouthsoccer.org


 

Licenses: 

KNVB B License, the Netherlands 

UEFA A License 

KNVB Director of Coaching License, the Netherlands

USSF A License 

USSF National Youth License 

USSF Director of Coaching Certificate

Licenses: 

USSF National Youth License

NSCAA Advanced National License

NSCAA Director of Coaching License 

NSCAA High School License


Coaching Experience: 

PSV Eindhoven, 1st Division, the Netherlands, 1982-1983, Youth coach. 

NAC Breda, 1st Division, the Netherlands, 1983-1986, Youth coach. 

NAC Breda, the Netherlands, 1986-1988, Head youth coach. 

NAC Breda, the Netherlands, 1986-1988, Assistant coach to first team, Head coach reserve team. 

Nieuw-Lekkerland, 3rd division, the Netherlands,1988-1989, Head Coach first team and Director of Coaching. 

Slikkerveer, 4th Division, the Netherlands,1989-1991, Head coach first team and Director of Coaching. 

RKAVV, 4th Division, the Netherlands,1991-1992, Head Coach first team and Director of Coaching. 

KNVB, (the Netherlands), Instructor for coaching course.

Various Clubs, Utah, 1992-1993, youth coach. 

Club Denver Soccer, Denver Colorado,1993-2001, Director of Coaching. 

Aurora Soccer Club, Colorado, 2001-2004, Director of Coaching. 

SYSA-PFC, Ohio, 2004-present, Director of Coaching. 

USSF, Instructor for coaching courses. 

Coaching Experience:

Ohio North ODP, 2005-present. 

SYSA-PFC, 2006-present, Assistant Director of Coaching. 


Playing Experience: 

Wilhelmina '08 Weert, the Netherlands, 1974-1978, youth player. 

Wilhelmina '08 Weert, 3rd Division, the Netherlands, 1978-1982, first team player. 

Montreal le Manic, NASL, Canada, 1982. 

Walram, Valkenburg, the Netherlands, 4th Division, 1982-1983, first team player. 

Playing Experience: 

Cleveland area School, Club and Mens Leagues.

 





COACHING STAFF



Coaching Experience

Playing Experience

Kaylin Akerly


kakerly15@jcu.edu 


USSF E License

 

SYSA-PFC, 2016-present, teams

Eastside Kickers, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, 2015

John Carroll University Varsity Women’s Soccer Team        

PA West’s Olympic Development Program (ODP)                                     

Mercyhurst Preparatory High School Varsity Women’s Soccer Team

Erie Admirals Soccer Club

Northern Steel Soccer Club

Nikki Bevilacqua


nicole.bevilacqua16@gmail.com

 

SYSA-PFC, 2016-present, teams and clinics

Non-club affiliated teams, 2005-2014, teams, footskills 

Cleveland State University, Varsity Women’s Soccer Team

Lake View High School, Cortland, OH Varsity Women’s Soccer Team

Rockers FC

various indoor leagues


Iulian Bulucea

ibulucea@gmail.com


USSF E License


 

SYSA-PFC, 2015-present, teams, footskills.

High School Summer league, 2013 - 2014.

Local and regional tournaments, 2009-2013

Non-club affiliated teams,

Small-sided teams, 2007-2010.

Futsal, 2010-2015

Youth club teams, Romania.

Amateur adult teams, local indoor and outdoor leagues.

Gary Carr


gcarr@lec.edu



 

SYSA-PFC,MeSH & club teams, 2014-present,

MSC& MSC- Wave Coaching Staff, 2014-present



Tom Katoch


tom.katoch@gmail.com


USSF D License


 

SYSA-PFC, MeSH teams & club teams,2014-present

MSC-Wave-Director of Coaching Team, 2017-present

MSC& MSC- Wave Coaching Staff, 2003-2015

MSC HS Clinic Director, 2011-2014

12 years coaching for various clubs in Kirtland, Oh, Willoughby OH and Honolulu HI

Rangers Soccer Club 1975-1987

Saint Ignatius High School 3 years Varsity starter

ODP Select Team 2 years

Baldwin Wallace College 2 years Varsity starter

Oahu, Hawaii Men’s Open League

Lake Erie Soccer League

North Coast Soccer League

Cleveland, Ohio various Indoor Mens Leagues

Javier Kauffman


javyshi23@gmail.com


 

SYSA-PFC, 2014-present

teams, foot skills.

One United, Cleveland, OH, 2010-2011:

Teams, foot skills and pre season training.

Las Gemelas, Uruguay

Basic skills to youth players.

Athletic Club Inter, NSW, Australia: Indoor midfield, forward.

Uruguayan Football Association, Uruguay, 1989-1992: First division forward

Organización del Fútbol del Interior, Uruguay,1992-1997:

Second Division forward.

Johnny Kimani


coachjohnnykimani@gmail.com


USSF E License

 

SYSA-PFC, 2017-present, teams

Shaker Heights High School, 2017-present, Head Coach, Women's Soccer

Ambassadors Football Club, 2016- present, teams

Kenya U17 National team, 2016, Assistant Coach

Rosslyn Academy, 2013-2016, teams

Ambassadors Football Club, 2011-2013, teams

Kenya U17 National team, 2002-2004

Houghton College (Caneadea, NY), 2007-2011

Rosslyn Academy (Nairobi, Kenya) 2002-2006, 4 years Varsity


Alan Naigeon


alannaigeon@gmail.com


USSF National B License

French Football Federation Level 3 Coaching License

 

SYSA-PFC, 2013-present

teams, foot skills.

Shaker Heights High School Boys Varsity Head Coach, 2014-present

Case Western Reserve University, Ohio, 2013, 2014. Men's Assistant Coach

Florida Atlantic University, 2012-2013, Men's Soccer Graduate Assistant

Florida Atlantic University NCAA Division 1, 2009-2012

Paris Saint Germain Youth Academy, France

A.S. Cannes Youth Academy, France

Kendra Sia 


kendratrif@gmail.com


USSF F License

 

SYSA-PFC, 2016-present, teams and clinics

Hawaii Futbol Club, 2015-2016

Honolulu Bulls Soccer Club, 2007-2011

Honolulu Bulls Soccer Club, 2000-2011
Punahou High School Girl's Varsity Soccer, 2008-2011
Azusa Pacific University Women's Soccer, 2011-2013
California State University East Bay Women's Soccer, 2013-2015

Abbey Smith


abbey@columbus.rr.com


USSF E License


SYSA-PFC, 2015-present

teams, Goal keeper training.

Cleveland Whitecaps, Ohio, 2015-2016

Private goalkeeper training Cleveland and Columbus.


University of Miami, Florida,  2011, 2012, ACC all Academic Honor 2011, 2012. 

Case Western Reserve University, Ohio, 2013, 2014. Team captain, 2014. 2013 Ohio Collegiate Soccer Association Division III Second Team, 2014 All UAA-first team, 2014 NCAA Division III All-Great Lakes Second Team.